Eligible government agencies can use our free one-on-one inquiry service.
[…] No. While many agencies make records available online in the hope that members of the public will be able to self-serve and access the records they seek without submitting a records request, once an individual does submit a request, all of an agency’s obligations under the PRA come into effect.
In describing the specific methods by which an agency can respond to a public records request, RCW 42.56.520(1)(b) authorizes the agency to provide “an internet address and link on the agency’s website to the specific records requested.” (Emphasis added). Providing a link to a database that requires the requestor perform the search themselves does not satisfy this obligation.